Privacy Policy

Who am I?

Child Sleep Matters is the trading name for Phillippa Wallis, a self-employed and Certified Baby and Child Sleep Consultant.

Child Sleep Matters is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

My Services Are Not Medical Advice. The advice you receive from me is for informational purposes only and is intended for use with common early childhood sleep issues that are wholly unrelated to medical conditions.  My advice is NOT intended to be a substitute for medical advice or treatment.  Always seek the advice of your doctor or other qualified health practitioner regarding any matters that may require medical attention or diagnosis, and before following the advice and using the techniques described in your consultation and this plan.  Reliance on any information provided by me is solely at your own risk.

Exclusion/Limitation of Liability

Phillippa Wallis is a self-employed sleep consultant certified by the Baby Sleep the Night Training and Mentoring programme and is not an employee of Baby Sleep the Night Ltd. Phillippa Wallis does not make any representations or warranties, expressed or implied, regarding consulting services provided.  Phillippa Wallis’ liability (if any) is limited to the consulting fee paid by you, and in no event will Phillippa Wallis be liable to you for any other claim, losses or damages.

What data do I collect?

Child Sleep Matters collects:

  • your names, including those of your children

  • contact information including email address and telephone number

  • your child’s date of birth

  • your child’s birth weight

  • Information about any health issues or concerns

  • Ages of any other children in the household

  • your address (if provided) for mailing purposes

  • and any information you provide to us in your questionnaire

How do I collect your data?

You directly provide Child Sleep Matters with most of the data I collect. Information about you and your child may be collected via spoken or written information that you provide. You may make an enquiry initially via email, the website, through social media or the phone. If your enquiry does not result in proceeding with a sleep plan/support by Child Sleep Matters then this personal information will be held on file for 5 years, in case you get in contact again.

Child Sleep Matters is not responsible for data which you provide through any linked websites.

How will I use your data?

Personal information collected by me via email, website form, social media or phone is stored and used by Child Sleep Matters for the purpose of providing sleep support (plan or consultation.) I use the data to:

  • Prepare, plan and create bespoke sleep training plans appropriate for your child’s needs and age

  • Provide age appropriate advice and guidance for your child’s needs

  • Track and monitor progress of cases (Review sleep logs)

  • Communicate and share plans and information with you via email, social media or phone

  • Send you any relevant resources discussed

  • Send you invoices

  • Send appointment information (Consultation dates, times and medium to be used.)

Any sensitive personal information is stored securely and processed in confidence by Child Sleep Matters and shall only be used for the purposes of tailoring and designing a sleep plan for your child.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not disclose any personal information collected to any person other than as set out above.

We do not sell or share your details with any third parties.

How do I store your data?

All information about you, your child and their sleep plans/progress is stored securely in my systems to ensure that I have a complete record of my service. Child Sleep Matters will store your data electronically in a password protected computer and hard copy in a locked filing cabinet. Paper records are stored securely in accordance with Data Protection Regulations.

Child Sleep Matters will retain your personal data for a maximum of 7 years in line with the coverage of my services. Once this time period has expired, I will delete your personal data.

What are your data protection rights?

Child Sleep Matters would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every client/potential client is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Child Sleep Matters for copies of your personal data. I may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Child Sleep Matters correct any information that you believe is inaccurate.

You also have the right to request Child Sleep Matters to complete information that you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Child Sleep Matters erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Child Sleep Matters restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Child Sleep Matters’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Child Sleep Matters transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me at: phillippa@childsleepmatters.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit my website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

How are cookies used?

Child Sleep Matters uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on my website, including:

  • Understanding how you use my website

  • Provide targeted advertising of my services based on your browsing patterns

What types of cookies are used?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, my website uses:

Advertising – Child Sleep Matters uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to my website, the content that you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address.

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of my website features may not function as a result.

Changes to my privacy policy

Our company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 January 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Child Sleep Matters’ privacy policy, the data I hold on you, or would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Email us: phillippa@childsleepmatters.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Child Sleep Matters has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk or by calling, 0303 123 1113, 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday.